Back to overview

Shea butter

Quality

refined, refined organic

INCI-name

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Origin

Africa

Application

Cosmetics, Foods, Pharmaceuticals, Animal care

Characteristics

vegan

Particularities

Shea butter is extracted from the kernels of the shea tree, also known as karité tree. It is native to West Africa.Today, it is primarily grown in Ghana, Senegal, Mali and Ivory Coast. Shea nuts are harvested between April andJune. They are green and have a mildly sweet flavour. Their seeds have a diameter of approximately 4centimetres and a fat content of approximately 50%.