Back to overview

Sesame seed oil

Quality

refined, refined organic, cold-pressed, cold-pressed organic, toasted, toasted organic

INCI-name

Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil

Origin

Mexico, India

Application

Cosmetics, Foods, Pharmaceuticals

Particularities

Sesame seed oil is produced from the seeds of the sesame plant, which is native to Mexico, East Africa, Indiaand China. These seeds have an oil content of 55–58%. One tonne of sesame yields around 300–400 litres ofoil. Its many varieties are primarily used in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industries.