Back to overview

Black cumin seed oil

Quality

cold-pressed, organic cold-pressed

INCI-name

Black Cumin (Nigella sativa L.) Seed Oil

Origin

Egypt

Application

Cosmetics, Foods, Pharmaceuticals, Pet food, Animal care

Characteristics

würzig

Particularities

Black cumin seed oil is produced by gently pressing the ripe seeds of Nigella sativa, the black cumin plant,which belongs to the Ranunculaceae family. These seeds have an oil content of 30–35% and also contain up to2% essential oils, which give it its distinctive flavour and scent. The plant is mainly cultivated in Egypt, Syria,Iraq, Iran, Pakistan and India.