Back to overview

Sea buckthorn pulp oil

Quality

cold-pressed, organic cold-pressed

INCI-name

Hippophae Rhamnoides L. Seed Oil

Origin

China, Russia

Application

Cosmetics, Foods

Particularities

Sea buckthorn pulp oil is extracted by pressing the berries of the sea buckthorn shrub, which only have an oilcontent of 1–2%. This plant is primarily grown in China and Russia. The fruity, orange oil is among the world’smost expensive oils. It is mainly used as a high-quality oil in the cosmetic and food industries.