Back to overview

Castor oil

Quality

FSG, refined Ph Eur, virgin Ph Eur

INCI-name

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

Origin

India

Application

Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals

Particularities

Castor oil, "the oil of the miracle tree", offers a wide range of applications in the technical, cosmetic andpharmaceutical industries.

It is extracted by gently pressing castor seeds and refining the crude oil. The resulting product is called firstpresscastor oil (FSG) and used for a wide range of polyol applications.

Besides the standard grade of first-press castor oil, there are further quality levels with a low water contentand a low acid value according to the technical requirements of our customers. A process of refinementproduces cold-pressed or gently refined pharmaceutical castor oil in accordance with the DIN standards of theGerman code for medicinal products.