Back to overview

Rape seed oil

Quality

refined, refined organic, cold-pressed, cold-pressed organic

INCI-name

Brassica napus L.

Origin

Canada, Europe

Application

Cosmetics, Foods, Pharmaceuticals, Pet food, Technical

Particularities

Rape seed oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from shredded rape seeds. It is first cold-pressed, then hotpressed.Cold-pressed oil is usually yellow and viscous, while the refined variety is neutral in flavour and colour.Rape seed oil is used for technical and culinary purposes alike.