Back to overview

Evening primrose oil

Quality

refined, refined organic, cold-pressed, cold-pressed organic

INCI-name

Oenothera Biennis Oil

Origin

North America, Europe, Asia

Application

Cosmetics, Foods, Pharmaceuticals

Particularities

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose, which have an oil content of 40–50%.The plant is a member of the Onagraceae family. It grows to a height of up to one metre and is native to theNorthwestern United States. Today, evening primroses grow in North America, Europe and Asia.