Back to overview

Linseed oil from golden and brown linseeds

Quality

refined, cold-pressed, cold-pressed organic

INCI-name

Linum Usitatissimum Seed Oil

Origin

Mediterranean region, Argentina, USA, Canada, Russia

Application

Cosmetics, Foods, Pharmaceuticals, Pet food, Technical

Particularities

Linseed oil is extracted from the ripe seeds of common flax, a plant that grows in the Mediterranean region andother hot areas. There are two different types of linseeds: brown and golden. Depending on their type andripeness, the seeds contain between 30 and 45% oil.