Back to overview

Coconut oil

Quality

refined, refined organic, cold-pressed, cold-pressed organic

INCI-name

Cocos Nucifera Oil

Origin

Indonesia, Philippines, India

Application

Cosmetics, Foods, Pharmaceuticals, Pet food, Animal care

Particularities

Coconut oil is extracted from the dried pulp of coconuts, the fruit of coconut palms. From a botanicperspective, a coconut is a one-seeded drupe rather than a nut. Coconut palms are primarily grown in India,Indonesia and the Philippines. Coconut oil covers approximately 8% of global vegetable oil requirements.