Back to overview

Jojoba oil

Quality

refined, refined organic, cold-pressed, cold-pressed organic

INCI-name

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Origin

Argentina, Israel

Application

Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Technical, Animal care

Particularities

Chemically speaking, jojoba oil is a liquid wax. It is extracted by gently cold-pressing the seeds of the jojobabush. Jojoba is an evergreen in the Simmondsiaceae family and native to the North American Sonoran Desert.Its oil contains a large amount of gadoleic acid, erucic acid and oleic acid. It is highly resistant to oxidation.