Rose hip seed oil is used as an active ingredient in many cosmetic products. Thanks to its antioxidant properties and beta-carotene content, it is highly recommended as a facial care product. Rose hip seed oil protects the skin from impurities and harmful environmental influences. It has an anti-inflammatory effect. The oil also contains the vitamins E and C, which prevent premature skin ageing and leaves the skin feeling fresh and youthful. Because it regulates the natural moisture balance of the skin, rose hip seed oil is frequently used as an ingredient in ointments and creams.
- easily absorbed by the skin
- anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory
- prevents skin ageing
- ideal ingredient in ointments and creams