Back to overview

Borage oil

Quality

refined, cold-pressed, cold-pressed organic

INCI-name

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Origin

Europe

Application

Cosmetics, Foods, Pharmaceuticals, Pet food

Particularities

The borage plant, also known as starflower, belongs to the family of Boraginaceae. It is native to theMediterranean region. Today, it is grown in North America and various European countries, including France,Spain and the Netherlands. Borage oil is extracted from the seeds of the borage plant, which can grow to aheight of approximately 70 centimetres. It is especially popular in cosmetics and naturopathy.