Back to overview

Apricot kernel oil

Quality

cold-pressed, cold-pressed organic, refined, refined organic

INCI-name

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Origin

Mediterranean, Australia, USA

Application

Cosmetics, Foods

Particularities

Apricots are native to China, where they have been cultivated for more than five millennia. The Romansintroduced the fruit to Europe over 2,000 years ago. Today, apricot trees grow in the Australia, the UnitedStates and the Mediterranean region, where it is particularly widespread in Turkey. Apricot kernel oil isextracted from the seed or “kernel” of the fruit. Oil for culinary purposes is made from the kernels of sweetapricots, while cosmetic products use oil from wild apricots. Apricot kernels have an oil content of approx. 35%.When they are pressed, they yield a light yellow, mild oil with a marzipan aroma. It is rich in essential fattyacids such as oleic acid (64.3%), linoleic acid (27.9%), palmitic acid (4.9%) and vitamin E.