Seabuckthorn oil

04. February 2014

This specialty vegetable oil is growing in popularity on account of the high content of anti-oxidants (β-carotin and tocopherol) and the unique fatty acid composition. Seabuckthorn oil finds a growing use in personal care applications and alternative medicines. Interestingly, Seabuckthorn oil has been used in Tibet for well over 1.000 years in various medicinal applications and for centuries has been highly recognized for its healing properties. There are two varieties of Seabuckthorn oil: the oil which has been produced from the flesh of the fruit and the Seabuckthorn oil which has been processed from the kernels. OPW is working exclusively on the Tibetan oil from the original homeland, which is completely derived from the Seabuckthorn fruits. The oil content, of this highly specialized premium oil, is only 1-2%. Seabuckthorn oil derives its intense orange color and sweet fruity odor from fruits itself and the high level of carotenoids. Especially interesting is the fatty acid distribution fatty acid distribution. Our Seabuckthorn has a palmitolenic content of approximately 30-40%. Remarkably, this specific fatty acid does not appear in most other natural vegetable oils (if at all, in extremely low levels). On the basis that this palmitolenic acid is a component of the grease in the human skin, there is a high degree of compatibility and the oil can be readily absorbed into the body. This yields Seabuckthorn oil excellent skin treatment, wound healing properties and supports the cell renewal process. It is also known to have soothing and pain relieving properties for sunburnt skin. Owing to the high content of tocopherol (Vitamin E) in Seabuckthorn oil, this wonderful oil is also used for its anti-aging properties, where it combats free radicals. In food applications the positive anti-inflammatory effect of Seabuckthorn oil support cures for gastrointestinal, throat and mouth infects. In case of malnutrition and nutritional deficiency, Seabuckthorn oil can compensate a significant part of the deficits in important vitamins.

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

Hagebuttenöl: Wirksames Pflegeöl für kosmetische u...