Rosehip oil: Origin, effect and application

13. August 2019

Rosehip oil is considered to be one of the most effective and popular caring oils for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications. It is rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. 

Learn all about the plant, its origin, the production process, the effects and the application fields of the exotic beauty elixir in our blog entry.

Plant: 150 different species over the past 4,000 years
The rosehip also known as dog rose belongs to the rose family (Rosacaea) and was cultivated by the Persians more than 4,000 years ago.

According to estimates, there are over 150 different species of wild roses.
The most popular species for the production of the high quality rosehip oil are

  • wild rose (Rosa Moschata) and
  • dog rose  (Rosa Canina).

The plant typically has lots of branches, sickle-shaped prickles and bright red oval rosehip fruits and can reach a height of up to 3 meters.

Origin, bloom and harvest of the rosehip

Wild roses prefer a moderate climate and are mainly grown on large plantations in

  • Chile, 
  • Russia, 
  • China and 
  • Eastern Europe.

From May to June the rosehip shrub shows its beautiful flowerage with white or pink blossoms. In summer the rosehip fruit starts to grow from the bloom and thrives around late autumn.

From October to November the ripe rosehip fruits are picked by hand and cleaned, peeled and chopped for the further processing.

Manufacturing of high quality rosehip oil

Rosehip oil, rosehip seed oil or wild rose oil is obtained from the seeds of various rosehip species (Rosa Mosqueta).

Depending on the seed and origin, only about 2 – 8 % rosehip oil can be extracted from the seeds, making the production of rosehip oil very time-consuming.

Due to the mechanical cold pressing under 50 ° C and the subsequent filtration all natural ingredients such as

  • Vitamins A, B, C and E,
  • unsaturated fatty acids, like linoleic acid  or α-linoleic acid
  • and minerals like zinc, magnesium and iron remain in the oil.

In order to produce the refined rosehip oil the cold pressed oil is refined after filtration in
4 steps:

  • degumming
  • neutralisation
  • bleaching
  • deodorisation

Cold pressed rosehip oil is orange-red and smells sweet-sour to nutty, whereas the raffinate is yellowish and almost odorless.

Both qualities are used as raw material in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.

Effects of rosehip oil

Rosehip oil belongs, with its comedogenicity rate of 1, to the non-comedogenic vegetable oils, why it is suitable for the care of all skin types.

Thanks to the many vitamins and fatty acids, rosehip oil has a positive effect of

the cell regeneration,

collagen production,

moisture regulation and the

natural protective function of the skin.

Use of rosehip oil in cosmetics and pharmacy

Rosehip oil is used as a natural care oil for ointments or creams. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin and leaves a smooth skin feeling.

The main applications are

  • Anti-Aging
    The Vitamins A and C can stimulate the collagen production and cell regeneration, whereby small wrinkles are visibly minimized and the skin surface smoothed.  
  • Anti-Pimples and blemishes
    Rosehip oil is ideal for the care of blemished or mixed skin. It soothes inflammatory skin and visibly helps to brighten impurities or discolorations.
  • After Sun
    Rosehip oil soothes and heals stressed skin after a long day of sunbathing. Numerous antioxidants also protect from premature skin aging.
  • Stretch marks and scar care
    Vitamin E allows easy skin penetration and helps to repair damaged skin. With regular usage, stretch marks and scars may also fade.
  • Moisturizer
    The high content of essential fatty acids provides the skin with moisture and protects against dehydration.
  • Hair and nail care
    Rosehip oil contributes to the strengthening of the hair and nail tips with regular use and provides noticeable smoothness.

OPW Ingredients is your wholesaler for natural rosehip oil

Produce high-quality cosmetics, pharmaceuticals or nutritional supplements with our natural rosehip oil of European or Chilean origin.

Benefit from our quality:

  • NATRUE certified*
  • vegan
  • non-animal-testing
  • free from GMO

* only rosehip oil cold pressed organic

You need further information?

We will be happy to send you free samples, non-binding offer or product datasheets upon request.

Get in touch now

+49 (0) 2163 / 9414 – 500 or info@opw-ingredients.com

We look forward to your inquiry!

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

No interest blog posts available