Rapeseed oil

31. July 2014

INCI-name: Brassica Campestris Oleifera oil We could quote our rapeseed oil in the following qualities: - cold pressed - cold pressed organic - refined - refined organic   as a basic oil for the food industry, cosmetics and also technical industries. Origin: Canada, China, Europe Rapeseed oil, rape oil, colza oil and so on... There are a lot of names that can be used to call one of the most famous oils of the world. More than 4000 years ago the travel of the rapeseed oil began in East Asia. At the time of the middle Ages the oil came to Europe, but as a useful plant it was recognized just in the 17th century. Before it has been used as an edible oil, the range of use was longer in the technical field and in animal feed segment. The during spring time blooming yellow fields are harvested in July. The most important oil plant in Germany have an annual crop volume of approx. 4.5 million tons. This year we expect an above-average harvest with more than 5.9 million tons. However, Canada remains the world market leader, followed closely by China. Considering the different size of the cultivated area, the EU lies ahead. For the most of vegetable oils there is made a distinction between the qualities cold pressed and refined. The cold-pressed is particularly intense in flavor, but too sensitive for heat and oxygen. For deep-frying and other hot processes, the refined oil is used. Both of them are cleaned and grinded before they are pressed. • Refined rapeseed oil: Before pressing the seed is heated to achieve a higher profit of oil yield. The obtained oil is purified and filtered in several operations so that no residues are found. Despite the cleaning, the ingredients of rape remain. In the lab, it is examined and confirmed that it is free from erucic acid. This is very important, because this particular acid is dangerous for the human body. That is the reason why rapeseed oil was not used 50 years ago as an edible oil, because the erucic acid had a negative effect on the heart muscle. Refined rapeseed oil is odorless and tasteless and suitable for technical purposes (e.g. production of lubricants). In addition, it receives through the refining longer shelf life and is up to 180 °C heat resistant. • Cold pressed rapeseed oil: at max. 40 °C the rape seed is gently pressed and don´t lose anything of the worthy ingredients. Result is an intensive yellow, brown yellow, viscous oil with a nutty taste. This has the consequence that it is largely used in the kitchen to prepare cold dishes. Unfortunately the cold pressed version has a shorter shelf life. But to extend this, the oil can be refined with pure water vapor. It lost no ingredients and the oil retains his mild aromatic flavor which is perfect for making marinades and salad dressings. Fettsaeurenzusammensetzung_rapsoel To get 1 liter rapeseed oil you need about 2,3 kg rape seeds. One rape seed grain containing 40 % oil and 60 % water, proteins and fiber components. But you can not only obtain oil from the rapeseed. Due to the high protein content they produce high quality animal feed from the residues of pressure. In 2013 the market share of rapeseed oil was 39 % ; rapeseed oil was the undisputed leader among the edible oils. Second place goes to sunflower oil and the olive oil landed on place 3. This is not such a big surprise, since a number of nutritionists give top marks for the rapeseed oil and confirm how healthy it is. The team of OPW Ingredients GmbH do not want to deny you the number 1 of the edible oils and can provide you the oil in 4 different qualities. If you have questions regarding the quality or quantities, please do not hesitate to contact us anytime. We look forward to hearing from you soon!

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

No interest blog posts available