Pistachio nut oil – rich in omega-fatty-acids

12. April 2018

 is extracted from pistachio nuts, just as its name suggests. Pistachio trees prefer hot climates and are mostly found in Turkey, Syria and Iran. But they can grow in Western Europe, too.

Did you know that it takes at least two trees to harvest pistachios?

Pistachios are dioecious, which means that the male and female blossoms grow on separate trees. Pollinating the plant for reproduction requires at least two trees.

Cosmetic uses of pistachio nut oil

Pistachio nut oil is similar to almond oil in that it has a very balanced profile of mono-unsaturated and poly-unsaturated fatty acids. This makes it very suitable for cosmetic formulas. The oil supports the regeneration of the skin and supplies it with ample moisture. Thanks to these wonderful properties, it is a popular ingredient in skincare products, sunscreen lotions and nail care products. Most cosmetic applications use refined pistachio nut oil, which has no flavour or colour.

Culinary uses of pistachio nut oil

The cold-pressed or toasted varieties of this Mediterranean oil are most frequently used in cooking. Their slightly nutty aroma makes them perfect additions to dressings, dips and sauces. Use it on your green salads, prawns, lobster or smoked salmon during barbecue season or drizzle a few drops on your desserts.

We recommend the following recipe:

Serve three scoops of vanilla ice cream in a cup, drizzled with a little toasted pistachio nut oil and garnished with chopped pistachios.

Do you have any questions about this product?

Our team is looking forward to hearing from you and assisting you.

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

Hagebuttenöl: Wirksames Pflegeöl für kosmetische u...