Peach kernel oil – prunus persica kernel oil

14. February 2018

As the name suggests, peach kernel oil (prunus persica kernel oil) is extracted from peach kernels. Peaches are native to China. They made their way to Europe via Persia. Most European peach trees, which closely resemble almond trees, are found near the Mediterranean. The pulp of their fruit is popular in jams, juices and compotes. What remains after the production of those treats is the kernels. They are pressed into a high-grade oil with a wide range of possible applications. Peach kernels yield approximately 40 – 5 0% oil. To meet global demand, the trees are often cultivated on vast plantations. They can live up to 15 years.

What is peachkernel oil good for?

In cosmetics, peach kernel oil is a popular ingredient in soaps and shampoos. Thanks to its high amount of vitamin A, E and a number of B-vitamins, it effectively regenerates skin cells. This makes the skin more resistant against a range of infections and irritants. Vitamin A and E strengthen the hair and give it volume. We recommend to add a few drops of peach kernel oil to your regular shampoo. You can also use it to remove your make-up: simply warm up the oil slightly and apply it to a cotton pad for a natural, nurturing wipe. Much like almond oil, argan oil, avocado oil and coconut oil, peach kernel contains a large amount of minerals, making it a very popular skin care product that can minimise wrinkles. If you have any questions About our products, our team will be happy to help.

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

No interest blog posts available