The Origin of Castor Oil

30. January 2015

In the context of our transparency campaign "that´s inside", we would like to inform you about the origin of our castor oil, the oil of the castor oil plant and its derivatives. OPW Ingredients, working with its qualified suppliers and long-standing partners, imports castor oil and its derivatives from India to Europe.     Castor oil is manufactured in large volumes for medical, cosmetic and industrial applications. About 80% of global cultivation of the crop takes place in the main cultivation areas of northern India, namely Gujarat and Rajasthan. Alongside smaller quantities grown in Brazil for local demand, the product is also cultivated in China for local sebacic acid production. [caption id="attachment_1197" align="alignnone" width="680"]rizinusoel_grafik Source: Fats and Oils Handbook, Michael Bockisch[/caption] In its flowering season, this rapid-growing semi-shrub grows to a height of over 2 m, with 5 – 7 large hand-shaped leaves. The castor oil plant’s seeds are 8– 22 mm big and 6 – 15 mm wide, oval-shaped and look somewhat flat-pressed; they have a brittle shell and are colourfully mottled, as the picture above shows. The plant is sown approx. 5 cm deep and approx. 90 cm apart, with the distance between the rows comprising approx. 50 cm. After reaching full maturity the plant is harvested manually or by machine and is thus made available for producing castor oil at its various levels of quality. India offers the plants and their growth the ideal starting conditions, with its annual cycle of temperatures and the monsoon that provides the required quantities of rain. These components serve as the basis for rapid growth of the plants with their castor beans, subsequently reaching a 42% oil content. More reports of castor oil

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

No interest blog posts available