The precious oil of the macadamia nut

19. October 2018

Macadamia nuts have become a staple in any well-stocked supermarket. They are available as packaged snacks, as ingredients in various creams and peelings, and as high-quality culinary oils.

Origins of the macadamia nut

Macadamia nuts have a size of 2–3 centimetres and look very similar to chestnuts. They grow on macadamia trees, which can reach a height of 15 metres and only bear fruit after seven or eight years. In their native Australia, the ripe macadamia nuts are harvested between March and September and peeled out of their hard, brown shells immediately. Afterwards, the oily seeds of the nuts are cold-pressed to extract their precious oil.

Valuable palmitoleic acid for your skin and hair

Macadamia nut oil boasts a large amount of palmitoleic acid, which is otherwise only available from animal fats, avocado oil and sea buckthorn pulp oil.

Palmitoleic acid helps the skin absorb moisture, which makes it perfect for dry and chapped skin in the upcoming cold season. The same goes for hair: to keep your hair from drying out, massage a few drops of macadamia nut oil into your towel-dried hair and rinse it thoroughly after ten minutes. 

Culinary uses of macadamia nut oil

We recommend using macadamia nut oil for cold dishes only. It is not suitable for frying, but it really comes into its own as a basis for salad dressings or drizzled on vegetable or fish dishes.

Limited market availability

Due to a steady increase in demand, many growing countries such as South Africa, Australia and China have sold out of macadamia nut oil. Chile is among the few countries still selling surplus amounts on the market. We recommend planning your requirements in advance to prevent shortages.

The OPW Ingredients team will be happy to assist you with any requests and inquiries.

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

Hagebuttenöl: Wirksames Pflegeöl für kosmetische u...