Shea butter – a miracle conditioner for your skin and hair

12. October 2018

Where does shea butter come from?

Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the shea tree, which is native to West Africa. It is primarily grown in Mali, Ivory Coast, Ghana and Senegal. Shea nuts are harvested between April and June. The seed of the shea nut consists of 50% fat and has a diameter of 4 centimetres. Its greenish berries have a sweet flavour and is used as a cooking, skincare and haircare oil in many regions of Africa.

How is shea butter produced?

To produce shea butter, the seeds of the picked fruit are separated from the pulp, dried and crushed. After peeling, the kernels are heated and ground into an oily mass. A little water is added and the fat is manually separated from all undesirable components.

What is shea butter used for?

Shea butter is an important component of lotions, creams, soaps, lip balm, baby skincare products and sun creams. Its skin-friendly and moisturising properties make it very popular in decorative and nourishing cosmetics. Used in the pharmaceutical industry, shea butter is an active ingredient in many creams and ointments. It helps heal skin conditions such as psoriasis and neurodermatitis. In the food industry, it replaces cocoa butter and is used in vegetable margarine.

Available grades

We offer refined shea butter in an organic and a conventional grade and will be happy to assist you if you have any questions.

Das könnte Sie auch interessieren

No interest blog posts available