INCI: VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL Origin: Italy, France, Spain
Grape seed oil: another great specialty oil that we want to share!
Grapes have been cultivated for well over 5,000 years and are grown all over the world. The main growing areas are the well-known wine growing regions in Europe. Here much of the best available quality of grape seed oil is obtained. Each region of origin and each individual grape variety give its unique touch to the final product, Grape seed oil. Grape seed oil in the changes of time In the past, Grape seed oil was considered a "by product" in the winemaking process. Today, this high quality specialty oil increases in importance. Especially the high content of essential (vital) Omega 6 fatty acids and the high content of natural Tocopherol (Vitamin E) makes this oil so precious. Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes and is distinguished by the greenish color and distinctive flavor. Through its health properties and the high content of essential fatty acids, Grape seed oil is a very valuable oil in the preparation of food and personal care applications. It will be used as a high quality diet oil and in production of sports nutrition. In the cosmetics industry Grape seed oil is also used because of its mildness and its refreshing, stimulating, relaxing and energizing properties as a carrier oil for massage oils. Its high content of natural Tocopherol (Vitamin E) makes it interesting as a raw material for the inclusion in anti-aging products. Grape seed oil: a real specialty! ... The most important facts: 1. The oil content of kernels of dark grapes is about 6%; seeds of light grapes contain about 20% oil 2. For the production of one liter of Grape seed oil it takes about 800 kg residue that accumulates in wine production as a by-product. 3. The worldwide production Grape seed oil volume is estimated for the current crop in 2014 at ~ 21,000tonnes; in 2013 approximately 17,500 tonnes of Grape seed oil were produced. 4. The global demand for Grape seed oil is currently at ~ 22,000-24,000 tonnes and thus exceeds the quantities available. 5. The content of essential linoleic acid is about 66%. 6. Very high content of natural Tocopherol (Vitamin E). Grape seed oil is offered by OPW Ingredients GmbH and beside our nut oils is one of the specialty gourmet oils that we offer in the Mediterranean oils range. In addition to Almond oil, Walnut oil, Apricot kernel oil and Sesame oil, we offer a special grade of cold pressed Grape seed oil. This is decidedly different from the refined grades which are popularly on offer. These deodorized qualities use the “waste” from the wine; high FFA Oilstock is crushed and then Refined. All unique odor an taste characteristics are removed.
Pic. 1: Refined Grapeseed oil
Pic. 2: Cold-pressed Grapeseed oil
This unique oil is produced from Chardonnay grapes and is one of the high-quality oil we particularly highlight in our origin campaign. The Chardonnay grape is one of the oldest varieties with descendency from the wild Vitis Venifera which is closely related to the fragrant white Muscat grapes which are found around the Mediterranean Sea countries. In Italy and France the Chardonnay grape is one of the most popular vine stocks. It grows on almost any soil and produces some big names like Chablis and various first growth Champagnes. Our oil is processed from Grapes which are grown in the Trentino-Alto and Alto Adige regions in Northern Italy. Today it is the most widely planted white grape variety in Italy. It is even found in the Valle D’Aoste and the popular Friulli Giulia region.
In Vino Veritas ./. In Olio Veritas
Enology is a science in itself - countless tastes and origins make the heart of the wine enthusiast beat faster; due to the ability to adapt to any terroir there is not one distinct “Style” … there are a wide ranges of distinct possibilities. The OPW Grape seed oil, carefully selected and extracted from the Italian Chardonnay kernels reveals the true soul of the grape. In the high quality of the kernels used, there are notes of caramel, cream, topped with fresh hints of green apples. Coupled with a deep natural green color makes this oil truly, unique. There really is nothing which compares to this.